Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices of nexus24 Ltd. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018.

If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to how we handle your data, you can contact us on 0131 208 1777, email legal@nexus24.co.uk, or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer

nexus24 Ltd

The Bond Building

33 Breadalbane Street

Edinburgh

Scotland

United Kingdom

EH6 5JW

So when and how do we collect your personal data?

We collect information from visitors to this website when the Connect page enquiry form is used. Your details are also collected when you email us with an enquiry.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for further information.

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of dealing with your enquiries and requests. Our legal grounds for doing so fall under the criterion of ‘Legitimate Interest’ as a service provider.

1. Marketing.

We would like to use your personal data to send you details of products or services we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.

This information will only ever be sent to you in line with the preferences you indicated when you provided the personal data.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or you would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at legal@nexus24.co.uk.

2. Third party usage.

From time to time we will need to pass on your customer data to third parties in order to fulfil a job. For example, to a mailing house for direct mail advertising, or for an email campaign using a broadcasting platform. On these occasions, the personal information will always be transmitted in a password-protected file.

We will also ensure that all suppliers and third parties always respect your privacy and abide by the new GDPR at all times. However, once the data leaves us, it is ultimately the responsibility of the third party to make sure they have processes in place to protect your data.

3. Retention periods.

We will keep your personal data in connection with your enquiry and/or services and products provided for 5 years. We need to retain this data for accounting, legal and tax purposes.

In terms of personal data we use for marketing purposes, we will keep this data for as long as we are able to market to you. If you withdraw consent or opt-out of marketing communications, we will only keep your contact details to ensure we do not contact you again for marketing purposes.

4. Data subject’s rights.

You have rights in respect of your personal data, which include:

The right to be informed. This means you have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This privacy policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data, how long we will keep your data, and who we share your data with. If you have any questions about how and why we process your data, please contact our aforementioned Data Protection Officer.

The right of access. You have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and a right to request this data at any time. This is known as a Subject Access request. In order to obtain your data, please contact the DPO via email as previously stated.

The right to rectification. You have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected, or completed if incomplete.

The right to erasure. This is the right to be forgotten, allowing you to request that we erase your personal details where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances.

The right to restrict processing. This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. It means we can store your data, but not use it.

The right to data portability.

You have the right to move, copy or transfer your personal data from one IT environment to another. This right applies to data you have provided to us and are processing on the legal basis of consent, or as part of a contractual obligation.

The right to object.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on legitimate interests, or for the performance of a task in the public interest, the dissemination of direct mail, or for research purposes. This comes with the following conditions:

  • Legitimate interest – your objection should be based on your particular situation. We can continue to process your data if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds that override your interests.
  • Direct Marketing – you have an absolute right to ask us to stop processing your data for this purpose. We will action your request as soon as possible.
  • Research – your objection should be based on your particular situation. If we are conducting research where the processing is necessary for the performance of a public task, we can refuse to comply with your objection.

All of the above requests can be made verbally or in writing, and will be actioned within 28 days.

5. Processing based on consent.

Where we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time without reason. You can opt-out by using the unsubscribe/opt-out in any marketing we send you, or by contacting our DPO.

6. The right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority.

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our data handling, you can register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

7. Statutory/contractual requirement to provide personal data.

The personal data you provide us with is necessary for us to carry out the contract you have entered into with us, or for us to perform our obligations under Statute.

8. Cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. You can find out more about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the menu on your browser, or you will find instructions here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Please note that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Cookies we use.

Data from visits to our website is compiled by Google Analytics. It tracks the pages viewed, as well as information such as keywords typed into the search engine to access the website.

You can disable this by adjusting the browser’s settings to ‘incognito’ or ‘privacy’ mode.

9. Third party websites.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are beyond our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

10. Changes to the privacy policy.

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the policy, we will communicate these to you in due course. It was last updated on the 23rd May 2018.